Privacy Notice - Students

ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Angeles City

 

PRIVACY NOTICE
(for Students, Student Applicants and Alumni)

 

The ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (AUF) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of implementing and complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

 

1. UNIVERSITY SERVICES

 

AUF is a higher education institution committed to excellence in instruction, research and community service. It is the premier university in the region and is among the best universities in the Philippines.

 

Services offered:

  • Registrar and Admissions
  • Guidance and Counselling
  • Scholarships and Financial Assistance
  • Alumni Relations, Job Search and Placement
  • Research Technical Assistance
  • Library
  • Information and Communications Technology (ICT)
  • Health
  • Student Formation Services

 

 

2. COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Student personal information are collected and acquired during application for admission, registration and enrollment, and university services’ related transactions in the whole duration of study at AUF.

 

  • Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
     
  • Sensitive personal information refers to personal information about individual’s:

(1)   Race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

(2)   Health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;

(3)   Document issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, license or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and

(4)   Other information specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

 

  • For Applicants
  • Personal Information, like name, address, contact details, previous schools attended, academic performance, disciplinary record, family background;
  • Information shared during entrance or admission examinations;
  • Information obtained during interviews.

 

  • For Students

 

  • Student’s academic or curricular undertakings, subjects enrolled, academic performance, attendance record, medical record;
  • Statistical information such as institutional/college ranking, performance in admissions/aptitude tests;
  • Co-curricular and or extracurricular activities such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions, participation in seminars and outreach activities;
  • Internship/ on-the-job training programs;
  • Any disciplinary incidents.

 

  • For Alumni

 

  • Student’s academic or curricular undertakings, academic performance;
  • Current and previous employment record;
  • Contact information.

 

3. DATA COLLECTION METHOD

 

  • Generally, AUF collects personal information held about the currently enrolled students, alumni and applicants, by way of forms filled out (electronic or paper), meetings and or interviews.
     
  • It may also collect and generate student’s personal information in other forms, such as but not limited to photos and videos of activities, via official documentation, digital materials and recordings from closed-circuit television (CCTV) cameras installed in the University’s premises for security purposes.
     
  • Personal information is also requested whenever the University’s online services are availed, such as internet, e-mail, School Information System (SIS), Learning Management System (LMS). Please see AUF Web Application Policy for details.

 

https://www.auf.edu.ph/modules.php?n=Articles&t=AUF%20Website%20and%20Web%20Application%20Policy.

 

  • There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by AUF even without our prior request. In such cases, AUF will determine if the information is related to any of its legitimate interest. If not, the information will be disposed accordingly in a manner that will not compromise the privacy of the subject. Otherwise, the information will be treated as declared in this privacy notice.

 

 

4. TIMING OF DATA COLLECTION

 

AUF collects and acquires currently enrolled students, alumni and student applicant’s personal information during application for admission, registration and enrollment, and during the whole duration of study in AUF.

 

5. PURPOSES OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

AUF generates and uses student personal information to pursue its legitimate interests as an educational institution, including various academic, administrative, research, statistical, and historical purposes.

 

 

6. STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

AUF stores personal/sensitive information in print and electronic formats, including student data management system. Access to student, alumni and student applicant’s personal data is limited to University personnel who have a legitimate interest for purpose of carrying out official duties.

AUF shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of personal data which we collected.

The security measures shall aim to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data and are intended for the protection of personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.

Our employees shall operate and hold personal data under strict confidentiality. They are required to sign non-disclosure agreements and have received proper orientation/training on the company’s privacy and security policies to ensure confidentiality and security of personal data.

 

7. METHOD OF USE

 

Personal data collected shall be used by the University to the extent required or permitted by law, to pursue its legitimate purposes as an educational institution.

The University processes personal information; these include, but are not limited, to the following purposes:

 

  • Registrar/Admissions
    • evaluating applications for admission to the University;
    • processing enrolment confirmation/registration of incoming students and transfer students;
    • Preparing diplomas, transcripts of records (TOR) and true copy of grade (TCG) for students.

 

  • Colleges/Schools
    • recording, generating and maintaining records, whether created manually and/or electronically, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities;
    • establishing and maintaining student information systems;
    • sharing of grades for academic deliberations between and among officials, staff and faculty members with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations;
    • processing academic awards, scholarship applications, grants and other forms of assistance;
    • investigating incidents related to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures;
    • compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
    • soliciting student participation in research and non-commercial surveys approved by the University.

 

  • Student Services (OSAFA, GCC, UHS, CFDO, AO, OTQM)
    • Processing of scholarship applications, grants and other forms of assistance;
    • providing services such as health, counseling, information technology, library, sports/recreation, transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety and security;
    • managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment;
    • providing appropriate services to students relevant to AUF Student Council and other recognized student organizations;
    • investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures;
    • Proving academic records of student athletes to sports organizations where AUF is a member or is participating;
    • compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
    • soliciting student participation in research and non-commercial surveys approved by the University;
    • Processing of Customer Satisfaction Survey.

 

  • Alumni Affairs/University Relations (AAPS, OUR)
    • Providing references to education institutions and employers, usually with the consent of the student or graduate;
    • Publishing of the names of graduating students in the graduation programme and yearbook;
    • maintaining directories and alumni records;
    • compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
    • communicating official school announcements;
    • sharing marketing and promotional materials regarding school-related functions, events, projects, and activities;

 

  • Finance (AFO)
    • Supplying personal and financial details to providers of financial services engaged by the University, for example for payment of fees, refunds, loans and similar services.

 

 

8. LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is stored securely in a variety of print and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between and among the University’s different units or offices. Access to personal data is limited to University personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their official duties.

 

9. THIRD PARTY TRANSFER

 

As a general rule, AUF does not and will not share personal information with third parties without consent from the concerned student/parent/legal guardian, except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or if the use or disclosure is reasonable, necessary, required or authorized by or under the law.

In the proper execution of duties and responsibilities relevant to its legitimate interest as an educational institution, AUF may share, disclose or transfer student personal information with government agencies, certification and accreditation bodies, and other institutions or organizations. These include, but not limited, to the following:

 

  1. Commission on Higher Education (CHED)
  2. Department of Education (DepEd)
  3. Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA)
  4. Professional Regulation Commission (PRC)
  5. Legal Education Board (LEB)
  6. Bureau of Immigration (BI)
  7. Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA)
  8. Civil Service Commission (CSC)
  9. Philippine Association of Accrediting Schools, Colleges, and

Universities (PAASCU)

  1. Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC)
     

Further, AUF may share student personal information with third parties for, but not limited to, the following purposes:

  1. Scholarship, grants and other forms of assistance;
  2. Providing student information to partner institutions/organizations for student internship/on-the-job training purposes;
  3. Processing student transfer or cross-registering to other school;
  4. Conducting research or surveys for institutional development purposes;
  5. Publishing academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular achievements of students in bulletin boards, website, social media sites and publications, and with schools graduated from or was previously enrolled in, upon their request;
  6. Distributing the list of graduates and awardees during commencement exercises;
  7. Directory information to the schools/colleges alumni associations and to employers for hiring purposes;
  8. Responding to verification requests of companies/organizations where students/graduates submit their personal information for further studies, employment, and other purposes;
  9. Marketing or advertising to promote the school, including its activities and events, through photos, videos, brochures, website posting, newspaper advertisements, bulletin boards, and other media;
  10. Publishing communications with journalistic content, such as news information in University/schools/colleges publications, website and social media sites;
  11. Investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures
  12. Sharing of student information with respective parent/s or legal guardian/s, as required by law, or as necessary as determined by the University, in order to promote the best interest of the student concerned and/or of others;
  13. Complying with court orders, subpoenas and/or other legal obligations.

 

10. RETENTION PERIOD

The retention of personal information is based on relevant laws and/or University policies. Where retention period is provided, all affected records will be securely disposed of after such period.

 

11.PARTICIPATION OF DATA SUBJECT

AUF recognizes your rights with respect to your personal data, as provided by the DPA of 2012. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concern or question regarding them, this Notice, or any matter involving the University and data privacy, you may contact the University Data Protection Officer.

 

Rights of the Data Subjects:

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right to access;
  • The right to object;
  • The right to erasure or blocking;
  • The right to damages;
  • The right to file a complaint;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to data portability.

 

For complete details of your rights as data subject, you can visit National Privacy Commission website at https://privacy.gov.ph/.

 

12. INQUIRY

If you have concerns regarding the processing of your personal information or your child’s/ward’s personal information, you may address your concerns to:

 

 

Mr. Larry R. Carbonel
Data Protection Officer
Angeles University Foundation
Mac Arthur Highway, Angeles City, Philippines 2001
Tel. No.: (63-45) 625-28888 ext. 1791
e-mail: dpo@auf.edu.ph