Privacy Notice - Guest and Visitors

ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Angeles City

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

(for Guests and Visitors)

 

Welcome to the ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (AUF)!

Please take time to read this Privacy Notice explaining how we process the collected and acquired personal information during university services’ related transactions and in the whole duration of your visit at AUF.

We are committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy as we aim to ensure the safety and security of everyone inside the University. We are at the forefront of implementing and complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

We collect basic personal information, like name, address, and contact details through signing in our visitors log sheets and requiring you to present a proof of identity for verification purposes. We also collect digital materials and recordings from closed-circuit television (CCTV) cameras installed in the University’s premises for security measures.

We generate and use personal information primarily as security measures, investigate reported violations of University Policies and other applicable laws and pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including various academic, administrative, research, statistical, and historical purposes.

We do not and will not share personal information with third parties without your consent, except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or if disclosure is reasonable, necessary, required or authorized by or permitted by law.

We recognize your rights with respect to your personal data, as provided by the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, should you have any concern or question regarding them, this Privacy Notice, or any matter involving the University and data privacy, you may contact the University Data Protection Officer.

The following are your rights as data subject: The right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking,  to damages, to file a complaint, to rectification and to data portability.

For complete details of your rights as data subject, you can visit National Privacy Commission website at https://privacy.gov.ph/.

 

 

The Data Protection Officer
Angeles University Foundation
Mac Arthur Highway, Angeles City, Philippines 2001
Tel. No.: (63-45) 625-28888 ext. 1791
e-mail: dpo@auf.edu.ph


 

DATA PRIVACY CONSENT

By providing my personal information or signing herein, I hereby acknowledge that I have read and understood the Angeles University Foundation (AUF) Privacy Notice and agree thereto as well knowingly and voluntarily give my consent to AUF to collect, use and process my personal information set out in this form for any other related legitimate purpose.